Severs v. Garcia, 2025 WL 2458862 (N.D.Cal., August 25, 2025).
[…] This act provides a creditor with a cause of action to recover assets that have been transferred away by a debtor under unjust circumstances. See Cal. Civ. Code § 3439.04.

CUVTA defines a creditor as "a person that has a claim" against a debtor, where claim means "a right to payment," whether reduced to judgment or not. See id. § 3439.01. A claim for fraudulent transfer requires a showing of "actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor." Id. § 3439.04. Constructive transfer occurs under § 3439.05 if the debtor did not receive "a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer" and "the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation." Kelleher v. Kelleher, No. 13-CV-05450-MEJ, 2014 WL 94197, at *5 (N.D. Cal. Jan. 9, 2014). In determining actual intent, courts may consider eleven statutory factors. Cal. Civ.