MACH-1 RSMH, LLC v. Darras, 2024 WL 3648262 (Cal.App.Distr. 4, Aug. 5, 2024).
[…] Vogt (1997) 52 Cal.App.4th 917, 930-931, 60 Cal.Rptr.2d 841 (Cortez)).
fn7. Under the UVTA, a “ ‘[t]ransfer’ means every mode, direct or indirect, absolute or conditional, voluntary or involuntary, of disposing of or parting with an asset or an interest in an asset, and includes payment of money, release, lease, license, and creation of a lien or other encumbrance.” (§ 3439.01, subd. (m).) The UVTA also defines the term “ ‘[a]sset.’ ” (§ 3439.01, subd. (a).)
fn8. Section 3439.07 provides, inter alia:
“(a) In an action for relief against a transfer or obligation under this chapter, a creditor, subject to the limitations in Section 3439.08, may obtain: [¶] (1) Avoidance of the transfer or obligation to the extent necessary to satisfy the creditor's claim. [¶] (2) An attachment or other provisional remedy against the asset transferred .... [¶] (3) Subject to applicable principles of equity ... : [¶] (A) An injunction against further disposition ... of the asset transferred .... [¶] (B) Appointment of a receiver to take charge of the asset transferred .... [¶] (C) Any other relief the circumstances may require.
“(b) If a creditor has commenced an action on a claim against the debtor, the creditor may attach the asset transferred ... if the remedy of attachment is available in the action under applicable law and the property is subject to attachment in the hands of the transferee under applicable law.
“(c) If a creditor has obtained a judgment on a claim against the debtor, the creditor may levy execution on the asset transferred or its proceeds.” (§ 3439.07, subds. (a)-(c).)
PAGE_6
The UVTA did not effect a wholesale repeal of preexisting claims, remedies, and principles related to voidable transfers.