MACH-1 RSMH, LLC v. Darras, 2024 WL 3648262 (Cal.App.Distr. 4, Aug. 5, 2024).
[…] Greenberg Gross, Alan A. Greenberg and Claire-Lise Y. Kutlay, Costa Mesa, for Defendants and Respondents Frank Darras and Anthony Ciabattoni.
Law Office of Frank W. Battaile and Frank W. Battaile, Newport Beach, for Defendants and Respondents Marc Joseph Spizzirri and 1700 North El Camino Real, LLC.
OPINION
O'LEARY, P. J.
PAGE_1
California's version of the Uniform Voidable Transactions Act (Civ. Code, § 3439 et seq.; UVTA) governs claims for voidable or fraudulent transfers—transfers that invalidly place certain property beyond the reach of the original owner's creditors.1 Civil Code section 3439.09, subdivisions (a) through (c) provide time limits for claims under the UVTA.2 As relevant here, section 3439.09, subdivision (c) (section 3439.09(c)) prescribes the following statute of repose: “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a cause of action under [the UVTA] with respect to a transfer or obligation is extinguished if no action is brought ... within seven years after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred.” Although the UVTA expressly provides certain remedies, it also preserves other remedies that preexisted the statute. Some courts have referred to voidable transfer actions seeking preexisting remedies as common law actions.