MACH-1 RSMH, LLC v. Darras, 2024 WL 3648262 (Cal.App.Distr. 4, Aug. 5, 2024).
[…] (§ 3439.13.)
fn9. Thus, for example, although the UVTA excludes from its scope property that is generally exempt from liability for debts (§ 3439.01, subd. (a)(2)), it does not preclude a creditor with special rights from asserting a non-UVTA claim to obtain relief from an otherwise voidable transfer of generally exempt property (Assem. Com. on Fin. & Ins., Rep. on Sen. Bill No. 2150 (1985–1986 Reg. Sess.) 5 Assem. J. (1985–1986 Reg. Sess.) p. 8571).
c. The UVTA's filing deadlines under section 3439.09
In section 3439.09, the UVTA sets forth time limitations for creditors' challenges to allegedly voidable transactions:
“A cause of action with respect to a transfer or obligation under this chapter is extinguished unless action is brought pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 3439.07 or levy made as provided in subdivision (b) or (c) of Section 3439.07:
“(a) Under [certain circumstances], not later than four years after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred or, if later, not later than one year after the transfer or obligation was or could reasonably have been discovered by the claimant.