MACH-1 RSMH, LLC v. Darras, 2024 WL 3648262 (Cal.App.Distr. 4, Aug. 5, 2024).
[…] (Macedo, supra, 86 Cal.App.4th at p. 1050, fn. 4, 104 Cal.Rptr.2d 1.) It pointed to the version of section 3439.09(c) applicable at the time and reasoned it would preclude such an inordinate delay because that subdivision applied to all voidable transfer claims: “[B]y its use of the term ‘[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law,’ the Legislature clearly meant to provide an overarching, all-embracing maximum time period to attack a [voidable] transfer, no matter whether brought under the [UVTA] or otherwise.”14 (Macedo, at pp. 1050-1051, fn. 4, 104 Cal.Rptr.2d 1.)
fn14. Former section 3439.09(c) provided: “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a cause of action with respect to a fraudulent transfer or obligation is extinguished if no action is brought or levy made within seven years after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred.” As discussed below, the Legislature subsequently amended this subdivision, adding the phrase “under this chapter” after “a cause of action” and deleting the word “fraudulent.” (§ 3439.09(c).)
PAGE_9