Paulsen v. Olsen, 2023 WL 8019393 (N.D.Ill., Nov. 20, 2023)
[…] Id.

Debtor James Paulsen filed for bankruptcy on October 29, 2019, seeking to take advantage of the "fresh start" that the law provides. In his bankruptcy schedules, Mr. Paulsen described his ownership interest in his residential property as "Tenancy by the Entirety Held in Land Trust" and claimed his interest was exempt under Illinois law from being used to satisfy a judgment. Under Illinois law, such interests cannot be sold to satisfy a judgment entered against one of the tenants. 735 ILCS 5/12-112. However, "if the property was transferred into tenancy by the entirety with the sole intent to avoid the payment of debts existing at the time of the transfer beyond the transferor's ability to pay those debts as they become due," the protection does not apply. Id. As trustee, Mr. Olsen cried foul and alleged that the Paulsens did just that.

Mr.