Paulsen v. Olsen, 2023 WL 8019393 (N.D.Ill., Nov. 20, 2023)
[…] Paulsen. See Dkt. 4-2 at 25. In Count I, Mr. Olsen sought to leverage the Bankruptcy Code's strong-arm provision, 11 U.S.C. § 544(b), to avoid the transfer of the Paulsens' interests in their Ringwood property from joint tenants to tenants by the entirety and preserve the interest for the benefit of the estate. Dkt. 4-2 at 21–23. Under § 544(b), a trustee can avoid a transaction "of the debtor that would be voidable by any actual unsecured creditor under state law." 11 U.S.C. § 544(b); In re Image Worldwide, Ltd., 139 F.3d 574, 576–77 (7th Cir. 1998).

PAGE_4 Mr. Olsen pointed to 735 ILCS 5/12-112 and alleged that the transfer should be avoided under Illinois law because, as per the statute, Mr. Paulsen transferred the property "into tenancy by the entirety with the sole intent to avoid the payment of debts existing at the time of the transfer beyond the transferor's ability to pay those debts as they become due." 735 ILCS 5/12-112; Dkt. 4-2 at 21–22.

Count II sought to recover for the bankruptcy estate the transferred interests or the value of such property. Dkt. 4-2 at 23–24.