SE Property Holdings, LLC v. Judkins, 822 Fed.Appx. 929 (11th Cir. July 27, 2020).
[…] III. Conclusions of Law: Liability
This case is before the Court in diversity jurisdiction, and the parties agree the substantive law of the State of Alabama applies. (Doc. 53, at 3.) When this action was commenced, Plaintiff was a citizen of Ohio, and Defendants were citizens of Florida.
SEPH brings a claim for actual fraudulent transfer pursuant to section 8-9A-4(a) of the AUFTA. That section provides, “[a] transfer made by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor’s claim arose before or after the transfer was made, if the debtor made the transfer with the actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor.” Ala. Code § 8-9A-4(a). Thus, to prevail, SEPH was required to prove “[t]hat the plaintiff is a creditor of the debtor,” and “[t]hat the debtor transferred an asset or an interest in an asset with the actual intent to injure, delay or defraud the plaintiff or any other creditor of the debtor.”