SE Property Holdings, LLC v. Judkins, 822 Fed.Appx. 929 (11th Cir. July 27, 2020).
[…] fn7. See In re TransTexas Gas Corp., 597 F.3d 298, 306 (5th Cir. 2010); In re Sergio, 552 B.R. 9, 21 (D. Mass. 2016); In re David Cutler Indus., Ltd., 502 B.R. 58, 73 (E.D. Pa. 2013); Kaye v. Lone Star Fund V (U.S.), L.P., 453 B.R. 645, 667 (N.D. Tex. 2011); ASARCO LLC v. Ams. Mining Corp., 396 B.R. 278, 337 (S.D. Tex. 2008).
The ninth factor is whether the debtor was insolvent or became insolvent shortly after the transfer was made. SEPH demonstrated Judkins was insolvent at the relevant time because his debts exceeded his assets at a fair valuation. See Ala. Code § 8-9A-2(a) (“A debtor is insolvent if the sum of the debtor’s debts is greater than all of the debtor’s assets at a fair valuation.”). SEPH presented unrebutted expert testimony on this point. Defendants’ attorney argued Ms. Cummings did not consider assets such as intangible assets, streams of income, and net operating losses for periods when Judkins’ allowable tax deductions were greater than his taxable income.