SE Property Holdings, LLC v. Judkins, 822 Fed.Appx. 929 (11th Cir. July 27, 2020).
[…] Ala. Code § 8-9A-7(a).5 And Alabama law allows punitive damages: the Alabama punitive damages statute provides, “[p]unitive damages may not be awarded in any civil action ... other than a tort action where it is proven by clear and convincing evidence that the defendant consciously or deliberately engaged in oppression, fraud, wantonness, or malice with regard to the plaintiff. Ala. Code. § 6-11-10.
fn4. Section 8-9A-4(b) provides:
(b) In determining actual intent under subsection (a), consideration may be given, among other factors, to whether:
(1) The transfer was to an insider; (2) The debtor retained possession or control of the property transferred after the transfer; (3) The transfer was disclosed or concealed; (4) Before the transfer was made the debtor had been sued or threatened with suit; (5) The transfer was of substantially all the debtor’s assets; (6) The debtor absconded; (7) The debtor removed or concealed assets; (8) The value of the consideration received by the debtor was reasonably equivalent to the value of the asset transferred; (9) The debtor was insolvent or became insolvent shortly after the transfer was made; (10) The transfer occurred shortly before or shortly after a substantial debt was incurred; and (11) The debtor transferred the essential assets of the business to a lienor who transferred the assets to an insider of the debtor.
Ala. Code § 8-9A-4(b).
fn5. Further, “[i]f a creditor has obtained a judgment on a claim against the debtor, the creditor, if the court so orders, may levy execution on the asset transferred or its proceeds.” Ala. Code § 8-9A-7(b).