SE Property Holdings, LLC v. Judkins, 822 Fed.Appx. 929 (11th Cir. July 27, 2020).
[…] Ala. Code § 8-9a-4(b). Together, these considerations are referred to as the “badges of fraud.” In Gore, the Supreme Court instructed courts to consider the “degree of reprehensibility” of the defendants’ conduct. While the inquiries may overlap, a court is not required to find the defendant concealed his conduct in order to award punitive damages.
fn9. Ala. Code 1975 § 35-4-90(a) provides that:
All conveyances of real property, deeds, mortgages, deeds of trust, or instruments in the nature of mortgages to secure any debts are inoperative and void as to purchasers for a valuable consideration, mortgagees, and judgment creditors without notice, unless the same have been recorded before the accrual of the right of such purchasers, mortgagees, or judgment creditors.
In the context of property ownership disputes, the Alabama Supreme Court held that although “the purpose of our recording laws is to provide a means to protect and give notice of conveyances,” the statute does not mandate recording of all conveyances. Deutsche Bank Nat’l Tr.