SE Property Holdings, LLC v. Judkins, 822 Fed.Appx. 929 (11th Cir. July 27, 2020).
[…] fn9. Judkins admitted that neither he, Sluder, nor the business had been sued since they acquired the subject property in 1993, and liability insurance existed in the event of such a suit.
For the foregoing reasons, the Court concludes Judkins and Hwy 59 effected the subject transfer with the actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud Judkins’ creditor, SEPH. Further, Plaintiff proved Defendants’ liability by clear and convincing evidence.
IV. Conclusions of Law: Remedy
PAGE_8 The AUFTA grants the trial court wide discretion in fashioning an appropriate remedy. Section 8-9A-7 of the AUFTA provides:
(a) In an action for relief against a transfer under this chapter, the remedies available to creditors, subject to the limitations in Section 8-9A-8, include:
(1) Avoidance of the transfer to the extent necessary to satisfy the creditor’s claim;
(2) An attachment or other provision remedy against the asset transferred or other property of the transferee in accordance with the procedure prescribed by any applicable provision of any other statute or the Alabama Rules of Civil Procedure;
(3) Subject to applicable principles of equity and in accordance with applicable rules of civil procedure,
a. An injunction against further disposition by the debtor or a transferee, or both, of the asset transferred or of other property;
b. Appointment of a receiver to take charge of the asset transferred or other property of the transferee; or
c. Any other relief the circumstances may require.
(b) If a creditor has obtained a judgment on a claim against the debtor, the creditor, if the court so orders, may levy execution on the asset transferred or its proceeds.
Ala.