Orchard v. Western Energy Production, LP, 2019 WL 5293489 (Ky.App., Unpublished, Oct. 18, 2019).
[…] Id. In his complaint, Orchard argued the purported transfers of the Black Rock Entities were void because they were not acknowledged as required by the relevant partnership agreements and because they were made with the intent to delay, hinder or defraud Orchard as a creditor of WEP.
Western Energy filed a motion to dismiss, arguing Orchard’s claims were governed by the Kentucky Uniform Voidable Transactions Act (“UVTA”), codified in KRS Chapter 378A, and KRS 378A.080(6)(b) provides a “transfer is not voidable ... [i]f made in the ordinary course of business or financial affairs of the debtor and the insider[.]” Western Energy argued the transfers were valid as they were made in the ordinary course of business.