From VoidableTransactions.com
[…] See Stornawaye Fin. Corp. v. Hill (In re Hill), 562 F.3d 29, 32 (1st Cir. 2009). If a statute defines a term in plain and unambiguous language, that is generally the end of the matter. See Ruiz v. Bally Total Fitness Holding Corp., 496 F.3d 1, 8 (1st Cir. 2007). Both Massachusetts and Connecticut courts cleave to the timehonored principle that clear statutory language should generally control unless adhering to it would produce absurd, unworkable, or illogical results. See State v. Menditto, 315 Conn. 861, 110 A.3d 410, 413 (Conn. 2015); In re Custody of Victoria, 473 Mass. 64, 39 N.E.3d 418, 425 (Mass. 2015).

The UFTA defines a “creditor” simply as “a person who has a claim.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-552b(4); Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 109A, § 2. A “claim,” in turn, is defined expansively as “a right to payment, whether or not the right is reduced to judgment, liquidated, unliquidated, fixed, contingent, matured, unmatured, disputed, undisputed, legal, equitable, secured or unsecured.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-552b(3); accord Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 109A, § 2. Under the statutory definition — which the district court did not analyze — the plaintiff appears at first blush to qualify as Robert’s creditor.