Sturm v. Moyer, 2019 WL 642708 (Cal.App. Distr. 2, 2/15/2019).
[…] (§ 3439.05, subd. (a).)
 
5. Former section 3439.04, subd. (a)(2)(B) used the phrase "he or she" rather than "the debtor." (Former § 3439.04, subd. (a)(2)(B).)
 
C. The UVTA's Filing Deadlines Pose No Bar to Potter's UVTA Cause of Action
 
PAGE_5 The UVTA states a cause of action under section 3439.04, subdivision (a)(1) (actual fraud) is "extinguished" unless filed "not later than four years after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred or, if later, not later than one year after the transfer or obligation was or could reasonably have been discovered by the claimant." (§ 3439.09, subd. (a).) The statute provides a cause of action under section 3439.04, subdivision (a)(2) (constructive fraud—assets too small or debts too large) or section 3439.05 (constructive fraud—insolvency) must be filed "not later than four years after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred."6 (§ 3439.09, subd. (b).)
 
6. The wording of the UVTA differs slightly from the wording of the former UFTA. The differences are inconsequential for our analysis.