Sturm v. Moyer, 2019 WL 642708 (Cal.App. Distr. 2, 2/15/2019).
[…] (Mejia v. Reed, supra, 31 Cal.4th at p. 664.) But the UFTA also states that "[a] transfer is not made until the debtor has acquired rights in the asset transferred." (Civ. Code, § 3439.06, subd. (d).)
Changed line 109 from:
PAGE_5 The UVTA states a cause of action under section 3439.04, subdivision (a)(1) (actual fraud) is "extinguished" unless filed "not later than four years after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred or, if later, not later than one year after the transfer or obligation was or could reasonably have been discovered by the claimant." (§ 3439.09, subd. (a).) The statute provides a cause of action under section 3439.04, subdivision (a)(2) (constructive fraud—assets too small or debts too large) or section 3439.05 (constructive fraud—insolvency) must be filed "not later than four years after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred."6 (§ 3439.09, subd. (b).)
to:
As we have noted, under the Family Code, a spouse has a present and existing interest in community property during marriage. (Fam.