Sturm v. Moyer, 2019 WL 642708 (Cal.App. Distr. 2, 2/15/2019).
[…] Changed line 79 from:
At the demurrer hearing, the trial court initially opined the sham pleading and statute of limitations arguments "have some merit." But the court asked the parties to focus their arguments on "whether this [i.e., the released bad faith claim] is an asset, whether there's been a transfer of this asset, whether there are damages and, if so, whether they're speculative or not, and the issue of standing." The parties thereafter argued consistent with their positions in the demurrer briefing.
to:
PAGE_3 Such an agreement may be made during the marriage under Family Code section 850, which provides that, subject to certain provisions, "married persons may by agreement or transfer, with or without consideration, do any of the following: [¶] (a) Transmute community property to separate property of either spouse. [¶] (b) Transmute separate property of either spouse to community property. [¶] (c) Transmute separate property of one spouse to separate property of the other spouse." One of the provisions referenced in that section is Family Code section 851, which states: "A transmutation is subject to the laws governing fraudulent transfers."
Changed line 81 from: