From VoidableTransactions.com
[…] BFP v. Resolution Tr. Corp., 511 U.S. 531, 532 (1994) (internal quotations omitted). “Intangible, non-economic benefits, such as preservation of marriage, do not constitute reasonably equivalent value.” In re Erlewine, 349 F.3d at 212. Moreover, a non-public sale that appears collusive or that does not proscribe to standard state procedures may give rise to an inference of fraud. BFP, 511 U.S. at 545. “Consideration having no utility from a creditor’s viewpoint does not satisfy the statutory definition.” § 38–8–104, cmt. 2; Leverage Leasing, 143 P.3d at 1167.

Section 38–8–104 further defines “value” that is “given for a transfer or an obligation.” Leverage Leasing, 143 P.3d at 1167. Comment 2 states that value “is to be determined in light of the purpose of [CUFTA] to protect a debtor’s estate from being depleted to the prejudice of the debtor’s unsecured creditors.” § 38–8–104, cmt. 2. “[A] court must...keep in mind the equitable purposes” behind CUFTA “because any significant disparity between the benefit received and the value transferred harms innocent creditors.”