From VoidableTransactions.com
[…] DC Brands Int’l, Inc., No. 13–CV–1238–WJM–KMT, 2014 WL 1213366, at PAGE_2 (D. Colo. Mar. 24, 2014).

III. ANALYSIS

Because the parties request summary judgment on each of Plaintiff’s claims, the Court address them in turn.

A. FRAUDULENT TRANSFERS

Plaintiff claims that the Transfer was fraudulent pursuant to § 38–8–105(a) and (b) of the Colorado Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act (CUFTA). The burden of proof lies with Plaintiff to prove fraudulent transfer under either subsection of this statute. Schempp v. Lucre Mgmt. Grp., LLC, 75 P.3d 1157, 1165 (Colo. App. 2003).

1. § 38–8–105(a)

The Court begins with subsection (a), which provides:

A transfer made...by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor’s claim arose before or after the transfer was made..., if the debtor made the transfer... (a) [w]ith actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor.

§ 38–8–105(a). Plaintiff need only demonstrate that the “debtor”—here, the Defaulting Defendants—made the Transfer “with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud” Plaintiff—the creditor.

“Actual intent” under subsection (a) is seldom susceptible to direct proof.