From VoidableTransactions.com
[…] Because no reasonably equivalent value was provided, factor (h) supports a finding that the Defaulting Defendants’ intended to hinder, delay, or defraud Plaintiff when they transferred the Montrose Property to the Defendants.

Accordingly, at least five factors weigh in Plaintiff’s favor, and the Court finds that the Transfer was fraudulently made pursuant to § 38–8–105(a). The Court therefore grants Plaintiff’s request for summary judgment on its First Claim for Relief.

2. § 38–8–105(b)

With respect to § 38–8–105(b), the analysis is similar. Subsection (b) provides:

A transfer made...by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor’s claim arose before or after the transfer was made..., if the debtor made the transfer...(b) without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor:

(I) was engaged or was about to engage in...a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the...transaction; or

(II)...reasonably should have believed that he would incur debts beyond his ability to pay as they became due.

The Court has already found that reasonably equivalent value was not provided. see Schempp, 18 P.3d at 765 (Colo. App. 2000) (“In order to succeed on [any] fraudulent transfer claim...a creditor must show that the debtor did not receive a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the property.”). With respect to subsections (I) and (II), it is undisputed that Ms. Morales had outstanding money judgments against her—in Illinois and Colorado—totaling just over $600K. Plaintiff also had a judicial lien on the assets of the Trust, which included the Montrose Property.