From VoidableTransactions.com
[…] • for claims under NRS § 112.180(1)(b), four years after the transfer was made or one year after the transfer was or could reasonably have been discovered;23 and

• for claims under NRS § 112.190(2), one year after the transfer was made.24

But if the alleged fraudulent transfer involves a spendthrift trust, NRS § 112.230(2) explains that the alternative—much shorter—statute of limitations under NRS § 166.170 applies instead.25

21. Because Bock pleaded claims under NRS §§ 112.180(1)(a)–(b) and 112.190(1), its claims are governed by the statutes of limitation set forth under NRS § 112.230.

22. NRS § 112.180(1)(a).

23. Id. at § 112.180(1)(b).

24. Id. at § 112.190(2).

25. See NRS § 166.170(a) (“a person may not bring an action with respect to a transfer of property to a spendthrift trust: (a) if the person is a creditor when the transfer is made, unless the action is commenced within: (1) two years after the transfer is made; or (2) six months after the person discovers or reasonably should have discovered the transfer, whichever is later”).

PAGE_3 Even if I apply NRS § 112.230’s more generous four-year statutes of limitation, it is clear that the SAPT-transfer claims are time-barred.