In re Cyr (Rodriquez v. Cyr), 2019 WL 1495137 (W.D.Tex., April 1, 2019).
[…] Id. at § 112.035(d). The Trust Code defines "settlor" as "a person who creates a trust or contributes property to a trustee of a trust. If more than one person contributes property to a trustee of a trust, each person is a settlor of the portion of the property in the trust attributable to that person's contribution to the trust. The terms 'grantor' and 'trustor' mean the same as 'settlor.' " Id. at § 111.004(14). "Beneficiary" "means a person for whose benefit property is held in trust, regardless of the nature of the interest." Id. at 111.004(2). Therefore, while spendthrift trusts are enforceable under Texas law, to the extent a beneficiary also contributes property to such trust, the assets contributed by the beneficiary-settlor are deemed "self-settled" and subject to the claims of creditors. Shurley v. Tex. Comm.